Sustainable. Functional. Natural. Beneficial. Ingredients for Cosmetics

Fighting Acne Naturally

January 19, 2010 · Leave a Comment

Acne

Acne vulgaris is one of the most common diseases to affect the skin. An Analysis in 1996 indicated that 85% of Americans aged 12-24 suffered from acne (1).

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil is known for its antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Tea Tree helps inhibit bacteria growth and reduce redness. Because tea tree oil has broad-spectrum antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity in vitro it is commonly used to treat cuts, insect bites, and boils. A study in 2007 found that a six-week course of 5% tea tree oil to be effective in reducing both inflammatory and non-inflammatory acne lesions due to the anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects of tea tree oil (1). Tea tree oil has been shown to inhibit or kill many detrimental micro-organisms such as Eschericia coli, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Propionibacterium acnes, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus pyogenes, detrimental fungi on the skin, Candida albicans, Pityrosporum ovale, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, detrimental protozoa, and Trichomonas vaginalis (2).

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil a non-comedogenic liquid wax ester that is about 98 percent the same as sebum, our body’s own natural oil (3). When applied to the skin or scalp, jojoba oil “fools” oil-secreting glands into slowing sebum flow. It also helps dissolve oil plugs that can lead to acne (4). According to popular acne blogs such as proactiv and acne.org, jojoba oil has anti-bacterial properties, helps heal and prevent new blemishes by breaking down sebum in already plugged pores, and balances oil production. In a study conducted at Ben-Gurion University Hospital, 35 patients with severe acne were treated with jojoba oil. The patients found jojoba oil pleasant to use and it eased their condition in all cases.

Jojoba Derivatives for Acne Products:

Jojoba Aqua Sol – Gentle Cleansing

Jojoba Hydrate™ – Conditioning Cleanser

Jojoba Illuminate™ – Natural Emulsifier

Jojoba Spheres™ – Exfoliation

Jojoba Butter Beads™ – Gentle & Moisturizing

Jojoba Esters/OFJ® Spheres – Oil Free Jojoba

Citations
(1)     Enshaieh, Shahla; Jooya, Abolfazl; Siadat, Amir; Iraji, Fariba. “The efficacy of 5% topical tea tree oil gel in mild to moderate acne vulgaris: A randomized, double-blind placebo-controlled study..” Indian Journal of Dermatology, Venereology and Leprology 01 JAN 2007. AccessMyLibrary. 23 Dec. 2009 <http://www.accessmylibrary.com>.
(2)     Misner, Bill. “A novel antimicrobial Moist-Towelette inhibits aerobic bacteria, yeast, and mold-fungus growth on human skin.” Townsend Letter. The Townsend Letter Group. 2008. AccessMyLibrary. 23 Dec. 2009 <http://www.accessmylibrary.com>.
(3)     “Tricks of the trade.(Brief Article).” Midwifery Today. Midwifery Today, Inc. 2002. AccessMyLibrary. 23 Dec. 2009 <http://www.accessmylibrary.com>.
(4)     James, Rebecca. “Skin beauty from the plant kingdom. (aloe vera).” Total Health. Total Health Communications, Inc. 1989. AccessMyLibrary. 23 Dec. 2009 <http://www.accessmylibrary.com>.
(5)     Jojoba: A New Crop for Arid Lands, New Raw Material for Industry.  National Research Council. National Academy Press, 2101 Constitution Ave., Washington DC 20418. 1985. 52pp. (print)

→ Leave a CommentCategories: all-natural · jojoba
Tagged: ,

Tis the Season of Giving

December 17, 2009 · Leave a Comment

This year Desert Whale Jojoba Company donated to 4 of the World Wildlife Fund’s priority places:

polar bear
The Arctic
The World Wildlife Fund has helped achieve a ban on commercial fishing in nearly 200,000 square miles of Alaska’s Chukchi and Beaufort seas to allow time for a detailed study on the impact of fishing and other harmful activities.
Endangered Species:
Polar Bear, Arctic Hare, Fur Seals, Walruses, Northern Whales, Arctic Fox
amur
Amur-Heilong
WWF provided the scientific research and expertise to influence the Russian government to create a new nature sanctuary for the endangered Amur Leopard.  The new sanctuary will join two small protected areas into one and provide new hope for the remaining 30 Amur Leopards.
Endangered Species:
Amur Leopard, Siberian Taimen, Przewalski’s Horse, Amur Tigers, Oriental White Storks

small-pygmy-elephant-plush

Borneo and Sumatra
The World Wildlife Fund and the Indonesian Government have committed to protecting the forests and critical ecosystems of Sumatra.   The WWF is working in Sumatra to help implement the political commitment to protect what remains of the island’s species, rich forests and critical areas. 
Endangered Species:
Pygmy Elephant, Clouded Leopard, Tarsier, Orangutans, Rhinos, Gibbons, River Dolphins
tiger
2010: Year of the Tiger
Today tigers are confined to 7% of their historic habitat and their numbers have shrunk from 100,000 a century ago to 4,000 today.  The WWF is combating this through advanced science and technical studies, partnerships with governments, and putting a stop to illegal tiger trading.
Endangered Species:
Amur Tiger, Bengal Tiger, Indocinese Tiger, Malayan Tiger, South China Tiger, Sumatran Tiger
toys4tots

This holiday season, Desert Whale donated the WWF plush animals and adoption certificates to Toys for Tots.

→ Leave a CommentCategories: Uncategorized

We do more than just jojoba: See for yourself!

November 5, 2009 · Leave a Comment

Below is a list of botanical triglycerides that provide emolliency to hair care, skin care and color cosmetic formulations.  For more information and/or a price quote please email marketing@desertwhale.com.

————————————————————————————————

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Product Description: Apricot Kernel Oil is a highly unsaturated emollient providing natural moisturization and nourishing Linoleic Acid in a dry, non-greasy form. Apricot Kernel Oil is good for sensitive, dry or inflamed skin. It is applicable in all skin care products.

————————————————————————————————

Avocado Oil

avocado2

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Product Description: A rich oil that readily penetrates the skin due to the presence of Palmitoleic Acid. Avocado Oil is best suited for dry skin applications. With a high content of unsaponifiables, this oil is also an ideal ingredient in soaps.

————————————————————————————————

Borage Seed Oil

borage

INCI Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Product Description: Borage Oil is very high in the essential fatty acid Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it extremely valuable in skin care formulations. Numerous studies have shown the topical application of oils containing GLA will effectively repair severely dry skin.

————————————————————————————————

Canola Oil

42-16246844

INCI Name: Canola Oil

Product Description: Canola Oil is often used in cosmetic formulations because of its slightly oily, less tacky skin feel. Its constituent fatty acids are primarily oleic and linoleic. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and is recommended for all skin types.

————————————————————————————————

Crambe Abyssinica™

CrambePlant

INCI Name: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Product Description: A unique triglyceride with a lubricous skin feel and rapid penetration. Crambe provides moisturization to skin creams and lotions, with a non-greasy after-feel. It is also desirable for providing emolliency and gloss to highly loaded pigment systems.

————————————————————————————————

Evening Primrose Oil

eveningprimrose

INCI Name: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Product Description: Evening Primrose Oil is a superb emollient and skin nutrient high in Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it extremely beneficial to dry skin and scalp. Applications include intensive treatment products that call for non-occlusive moisturization.

————————————————————————————————

Grape Seed Oil

grapeseed-banner

INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Product Description: Grape Seed Oil is a rich source of Linoleic acid, and a great lubricant. It is light and penetrating for massage oil, and is also used in lotions, lip balms, and body washes.

Also available: Grape Seed Oil with Tocopherols

————————————————————————————————

Hazel Nut Oil

Hazelnut

INCI Name: Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil

Product Description: Hazel Nut Oil is a light oil known to be beneficial for oily skin as the only fixed nut oil with an astringent quality. This oil is high in oleic acid, and is applicable in color cosmetics and skin care products.

————————————————————————————————

Hemp Seed Oil

hempseed.jpg.w180h180

INCI Name: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Product Description: Hemp Seed Oil has a favorable balance of alpha linolenic, linoleic, and gamma linolenic fatty acids (EFAs). EFAs have been shown to reduce the inflammation associated with skin conditions. Hemp seed is also rich is phospholipids and sterols.

————————————————————————————————

Kukui Oil

kukui

INCI Name: Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil

Product Description: Kukui Seed Oil has been used by Hawaiians for hundreds of years due to the oil’s soothing properties. This oil has an excellent skin feel due in part to its low viscosity. It can be used in applications where a dry, natural emollient is required.

————————————————————————————————

Macadamia Nut Oil

nut_macadamia

INCI Name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Product Description: Macadamia Nut Oil is more stable than almost all other vegetable oils due to low levels of poly-unsaturated fatty acids. This oil has rapid skin penetration, leaves a velvety feel and is suitable for use in a wide range of personal care formulations.

————————————————————————————————

Mango Kernel Butter

mango

INCI Name: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Product Description: Mango Kernel Butter is a creamy butter at room temperature, with a melting point of 28 – 36C. It is rich in stearic and oleic acids, and applicable in skin and hair care formulations.

————————————————————————————————

Pistachio Nut Oil

pistachio

INCI Name: Pistacia Vera Seed Oil

Product Description: Pistachio Nut Oil is ideally suited for moisturizing in the form of an emulsion or as part of an anhydrous solution. Pistachio nut oil also contains an appreciable amount of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid, and is rich in natural occurring sterols.

————————————————————————————————

Rose Hip Oil

rose hip

INCI Name: Rosa Canina Seed Extract

Product Description: Rose Hip Oil is high in Linoleic and Linolenic essential fatty acids, which are key components of the epidermal lipid bilayer. This oil is beneficial for the treatment of damaged and distressed skin by providing intense moisturization.

Also available: Organic Rose Hip Oil

————————————————————————————————

Safflower Oil – High Oleic

safflower1

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Product Description: Safflower Oil serves as a botanical alternative to mineral oil and other synthetic ester emollients. It is high in Linoleic acid, which is beneficial for the treatment of dry skin. Safflower oil is widely used in skin care and color cosmetic formulations.

————————————————————————————————

Sesame Seed Oil

sesame-seedsComp

INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Product Description: Sesame Seed Oil is resistant to oxidation due to the presence of several cyclic ethers that exhibit antioxidant properties. This oil is resistant to clouding at low temperatures, and is a great moisturizer. It is widely used in skin care formulations.

Also available: Organic Sesame Seed Oil

————————————————————————————————

Shea Butter

sheabutter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Product Description: Shea Butter is a superb emollient, ideal for use in products designed to smooth and replenish dry skin. It is also a stable ingredient high in Oleic and Stearic acids.

Also available: Organic Shea Butter

————————————————————————————————

Sunflower Oil

sunflower

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Product Description: Sunflower Oil is rich in essential fatty acids. It is easily absorbed with a light texture, and can be used on all skin types. This oil is ideal for use in skin care products, hair conditioners and bath oils.

Also available: Sunflower Oil High Oleic and Organic Sunflower Oil

————————————————————————————————

Sweet Almond Oil

almonds

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulceis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Product Description: High levels of oleic acid make Sweet Almond is a stable oil. The presence of unsaturated triglycerides provides moisturization with a refined and elegant feel. Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it ideal for skin care and color cosmetics.

————————————————————————————————

Tea Tree Oil

tea-tree

INCI Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Product Description: Tea Tree Oil is a proven natural antiseptic with anti-microbial activity. Tea Tree Oil also has excellent dermal penetration and anti-inflammatory properties, shown to help in the treatment of dandruff and other scalp conditions.

————————————————————————————————

Wheat Germ Oil

wheatgerm

INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Product Description: Wheat Germ Oil is a good skin nourisher that also contains a high amount of natural tocopherols. This is a viscous oil used to treat dry or cracked skin, and is known to sooth skin problems such as eczema.

————————————————————————————————

→ Leave a CommentCategories: Supplier · all-natural · butter · carrier oil · cosmetics · emollients · natural oils · product

Jojoba Proteins – Great for hair and skin!

November 2, 2009 · Leave a Comment

Jojoba Seeds

Click on the image to learn about jojoba

Have you heard of Desert Whale’s Jojoba Proteins?  Trade name: Jojoba Pro-HP®, INCI Name: hydrolyzed jojoba proteins.

Functions and benefits include:

- Highly effective film former

- Skin tightening

- Moisturizer for hair and skin

- Ideal for adding shine and luster to hair

- Low color and odor

- 100% Plant Derived

- Not tested on animals

- Non- allergenic

For more information on Jojoba Pro-HP® email marketing@desertwhale.com or visit our website by clicking here.

→ Leave a CommentCategories: Uncategorized

What Women Want

October 30, 2009 · Leave a Comment

In an interesting article by Happi Magazine, they explore the buying behavior of women.  Women are responsible for 85% of the purchases of consumer goods.  Here is a summary of the key trends:

• Green beauty is here to stay,
• Brand URLs are migrating to social networks,
• Anti-aging and mineral makeup SKUs are still big,
• Fabulous 40+ is the new standard of beauty and
• Trading down doesn’t mean trading out.

If you would like to read the whole article please click here.

Formulating for women is very important as they control the market.  In sticking with the trends, make sure to use natural moisturizers such as jojoba oil, apricot kernel oil, and sweet almond oil!

→ Leave a CommentCategories: all-natural · natural oils · trends

We’re already getting excited about In-Cosmetics in Paris next April!

October 29, 2009 · Leave a Comment

Click on the image below to view our exhibitor profile!

paris

In-Cosmetics Paris, Booth A90

→ Leave a CommentCategories: Uncategorized

Have you watched the video – Cultivating Jojoba’s Future?

October 28, 2009 · Leave a Comment

→ Leave a CommentCategories: Uncategorized

Cosmetics & Toiletries CBR Directory: An excellent Resource

October 27, 2009 · Leave a Comment

CT0910_COVER_sm

Looking for an online directory of suppliers and ingredients?  A great resource is C & T’s CBR Directory.  We have listed our ingredieients as well as a few of our formulations.  For a list of all of our formulations visit our website’s Formulation Guide.

→ Leave a CommentCategories: Supplier · cosmetic chemist · formulation

Cosmetic Chemistry… what?

October 22, 2009 · Leave a Comment

cosmeticchemistry

Unfortunately I only do marketing here at Desert Whale, so when I hear our sales representatives and chemists talk about the science behind our products and formulations… I get a little lost!

This is great summary of cosmetic chemistry, reading it has helped me put two and two together.  I recommend it to newcomers to the industry, marketing personnel such as myself, or seasoned chemists who want a refresher.

The article breaks cosmetic chemistry down into these topics: emulsions, surfactants, emollients, moisturizers, waxes, thickeners, active ingredients, sunscreens, color, preservatives.

Read the entire article here.

Another great resource for cosmetic chemist is this blog.

Looking for cosmetic formulations? Check out Desert Whale Jojoba’s Formulation guide.

→ Leave a CommentCategories: Uncategorized

CASCC (California Society of Cosmetic Chemists) Supplier’s Day: Will you be there?

October 20, 2009 · Leave a Comment

WE WILL!  Come visit Desert Whale at booth 535.  It is going to be lots of fun and I have to admit our booth is pretty cool!

SCC

Look forward to meeting you!

→ Leave a CommentCategories: Uncategorized