Archive | May, 2010

Looking for an exciting and functional raw material for your cosmetic formulation?

25 May

Look no further than Jojoba Glaze®.   Jojoba Glaze® is an anhydrous jojoba gel composed of almost entirely jojoba oil.  It is available in three different viscocities: low, high, and extreme.

It is excellent for suspending pigments like glitter, penetrating cuticles, and dissolving sunscreen ingredients.  Please check out some of our Jojoba Glaze® formulations: Long-Wearing Lipgloss with Jojoba Glaze® – EV, Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® – HV, and Soothing Nail Glaze with Jojoba Glaze® – LV.

In-Cosmetics Paris Tradeshow Booth

22 May

This past April, we exhibited at In-Cosmetics Paris.  We were excited to launch some new products and meet new and current customers:-)

We always try to have unique booths.  For this show we had a Famous French Women theme… Can you identify any of the five famous french women in our booth?

For more information about Desert Whale Tradeshows or to view other Desert Whale booth pictures check out our photos on our Facebook page.

Desert Whale Jojoba is Global!

21 May

If you are an international cosmetic manufacturer interested in Desert Whale’s jojoba derivatives or natural emollients do not fret.  We have distributors all over the globe.  Find the one closest to you:

For all other locations please contact marketing@desertwhale.com.

What is Jojoba?

20 May

In the austere and unforgiving climate of the American Southwest blooms the unique Jojoba plant. Native to the arid Sonora Desert , Jojoba contains natural emollients that penetrate, moisturize and condition the skin and hair. Although Native Americans harvested Jojoba and utilized its curative properties for centuries, it wasn’t until the 1970s that scientists discovered that oil extracted from the plant could provide a natural base for cosmetic formulations.

Jojoba Seed

Although Jojoba is commonly called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax ester. As the singular botanical source for such esters, Jojoba possesses a chemical formation comprised of long chains of unbranched esters ranging from 34 to 44 carbon atoms. Jojoba’s molecular composition results in exceptional oxidative stability.

What does all of this mean? It means that Jojoba provides an unsurpassed, non-oily, and non-occlusive base for a wide range of superior personal care products. In shampoo and conditioner, Jojoba adds shine and improves the combing and manageability of hair. In lip care products, it imparts gloss, moisture and improves slip for dispersing of pigments. In hand and nail care applications, Jojoba penetrates and conditions the fingernail and cuticle.

From the seeds of the Jojoba plant come products that satisfy discriminating consumers everywhere. Whether you are a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of fine cosmetic products, Jojoba has the qualities that are right for you.

Desert Whale offers a complete range of products derived from Jojoba. These functional ingredients originate from various parts of the jojoba seed through proprietary methods of extraction and/or processing. The first process is extraction of the oil from the Jojoba Seed. The resulting products are Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Meal. Our family of products are then produced from these two ingredients.  For more information on our products please visit www.desertwhale.com.

Butter up your formulations!

19 May

Desert Whale Jojoba Company has a variety of butters available.  For a description of each see below:

Jojoba Butter –  Our Jojoba Butter is non-greasy and oxidative stable.  It has a light feel when compared with shea butter.  We offer it at 2 different melting points, 35º C and 50º C.

Mango Kernel Butter – Mango Kernel Butter is a creamy butter at room temperature, with a melting point of 28 – 36C. It is rich in stearic and oleic acids, and applicable in skin and hair care formulations.

Lime Seed Butter – Lime seed oil is an excellent emollient that contains natural waxes and other fatty acids that solidify at lower temperatures, but quickly melt out at room temperature. By combining the lime seed oil with a small amount of hardened vegetable oil, we achieve a more stable and functional butter base which provides moisturization to hair and skin.

Shea Butter – Shea Butter is a superb emollient, ideal for use in products designed to smooth and replenish dry skin. It is also a stable ingredient high in Oleic and Stearic acids.

Check out some of our cosmetic butter formulations:

Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter, Bronzing Blush Stick with Jojoba Butter, and Sticky Soufflé Hair Styling Putty.

Exfoliate… Naturally!

17 May

Have you heard of our Jojoba Spheres?  They are made from our Jojoba Wax and come in a variety of colors… see color chart below.  They are perfect for scrubs, cleansers, and body/facial washes.

Jojoba Sphere Colors: Baby Blue, Berry Red, Cypress Green, Carnation Pink, Desert Sand, Electric Blue, Fern Green, Iron Blue, Ice White, Jet Black, Lapiz Blue, Lagoon Green, Lush Lilac, Moody Blue, Mocha Extreme, Marine Green, Mango Madness, Mellow Yellow, Outrageous Orange, Passion Fruit, Purple Haze, Peachy Keen, Pretty Pink, Rocket Red, Silver Streak.

To view formulations with our jojoba beads please check out our Exfoliating Shower Gel with Jojoba Spheres™ and Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® – HV, Jojoba Spheres™ and Jojoba Oil.

We also have more exfoliation options:

Jojoba Butter Beads which our crushable and suitable for both leave on and rise off applications.

OFJ Spheres have the same desirable properties as their Jojoba Wax counterpart, but without the oil name. These spheres are idea for Oil Free skin and facial cleansers.

Jojoba Meal which is Jojoba seed powder ideal for gentle exfoliation.

For more information on these visit our website or email marketing@desertwhale.com.

Save the Whales, Plant a Shrub!

14 May

Did you know our company was founded by members of the Save the Whales campaign?  When studies came out that jojoba oil serves as a natural substitute for sperm whale oil, they began promoting the plant to companies who used spermaceti oil.  Soon there was a demand, mainly in the cosmetic industry,  and Desert Whale was formed in 1978!  Check out some of these pictures!

Sadly, all the hard work of companies like Greenpeace and Desert Whale may come to an end this June when the International Whaling Commission meets in Morocco to decide whether to overturn the ban on commercial whaling or not.  Please make sure that this does not happen and sign the Greenpeace petition today!