Archive | June, 2010

A Tiny Success Story

30 Jun

With public uncertainty about the viability of green technology and alternative fuels, Desert Whale Jojoba Company thought it would be worth remembering a small success story.

Just 24 years ago Sperm Whales were hunted legally for their spermaceti oil which was used in lubricants, personal care products, and a wide variety of additional applications. It is estimated that 770,000 sperm whales were slaughtered between 1946 and 1980. It was not until viable alternatives were found that Sperm Whales were protected legally.

In 1971, a desert shrub called jojoba was discovered to function as a viable substitute for spermaceti oil.  Shortly thereafter, three avid members of the Save the Whales campaign began to promote jojoba in order to protect sperm whales and in 1978 Desert Whale Jojoba was formed.  In 1986 Sperm Whales were finally protected legally and today are rarely hunted.  However, Desert Whale still believes it is still important to educate their industry about products such as jojoba, not only about their cosmetic benefits but the positive effect they may have on the environment or an entire species.

Desert Whale is confident that businesses and organizations will succeed if they continue to educate their customers about viable, natural alternatives.  Once the battle of public opinion is won and people start believing in and fighting for alternatives, triumph will follow. After all, who would have thought that a shrub in the Sonoran Desert could replace the oil found in the head of a sperm whale?

Save a Whale, Save a Soul, Goes the Cry

28 Jun

Did you know Dolphins like to check themselves out in the mirror?!?

The New York Times recently published this article about the recent push to overturn the ban on commercial whaling.  Some say by making whaling legal again it will actually reduce the number of whales that are slaughtered each year.   But many activists and scientists are arguing that commercial whaling should be 100% banned.

When discussing sperm whales, a scientist said that they are “second only to humans in mental, social and behavioral complexity, and that maybe we shouldn’t talk about what we’re harvesting or harpooning, but whom.” Many scientists claim that dolphins and sperm whales may even be closer to humans mentally than chimps. “When you compare relative brain size, or levels of self-awareness, sociality, the importance of culture, cetaceans come out on most of these measures in the gap between chimps and humans. They fit the philosophical definition of personhood.”


Shea Butter and Cosmetics

28 Jun

History

Shea Butter is the fat obtained from the kernel of the Shea-Karite (Butyrospermum Parkii) tree, which grows in the semi-arid, sub-Saharan regions of Africa.  The extracted fat is a smooth, creamy white butter that can be used in a variety of applications, from chocolate manufacturing to skin care products.

Function/Benefits

Shea Butter contains a high level of unsaponifiables made up of a group of phytosterol esters called triterpene alcohols.  Triterpene alcohols have been shown to contribute to anti-inflammatory affects and stimulate fibroblast regeneration.  Both properties are important mechanisms for healing damaged skin and delaying the effects of aging skin.

Applications

Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin.  It is used extensively in creams, lotions, baby care products, sunscreens, slimming, and massage products.  Shea Butter contains vitamin A, E, and F to nourish the skin, prevent premature wrinkles and protect the skin from environmental damage.

In hair care products, shea butter provides moisture to dry or damaged hair.  it is particularly beneficial in the restoration of luster to processed or heat-treated hair,  Shea Butter can also be used to care for dry, itchy scalp.

Rose Hip Oil and your skin

28 Jun

Rose Hip Oil grows wild in the southern mountains of Chile and Argentina and is produced from the seeds of the fruit.  Rose Hip Oil is excellent for cosmetic usage because it is loaded with essential fatty acids (oliec, linoleic and palmitic) and other nutritional substances such as transretinoic acid, tannins, beta-carotene, and vitamin C.

As a result of its rich, nutritional content, Rose Hip Oil is excellent for promoting skin elasticity and restoring skin moisture.  It is known for its regenerative, firming, conditioning, and anti-aging effects on the skin.

For more information on Rose Hip Oil, pricing, or a sample please contact marketing@desertwhale.com.

Raspberry Seed Oil and Cosmetics

25 Jun

Raspberry oil has a rich texture and skin feel and provides great emollience.  It is made up of around 45 – 50% Omega 6 and 25 – 35% Omega 3 fatty acids, an ideal combination for skin nutrition and protection.  Studies show Raspberry oil improves skin softness and smoothness while reducing epidermal water loss.

The Benefits of Grape Seed Oil

24 Jun

Grape Seed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes, typically wine grapes. Since grape seeds are usually discarded after the wine making process, the extraction of grapeseed oil helps eliminate waste.

The oil contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin because it inhibits the loss of moisture and keeps skin soft and flexible.

Grape seeds contain several antioxidants including polyphenols and proanthocyanidins.  The antioxidant effect of this oil is most useful when fighting the ravages of aging, as the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, which are neutralized by antioxidants, is one of the major factors that cause aging.

Apart from its great skin moisturizing properties, Grape Seed Oil is known to have regenerative and restructuring qualities, which make it a popular ingredient in cosmetic manufacturing.

The Benefits of Crambe Abyssinica Oil

23 Jun

Crambe Abyssinica™ is native to the Mediterranean region and eastern Africa, particularly in the area originally called Abyssinia which is now modern day Ethiopia. This plant is now a successful commercial crop grown in the areas such as the UK and the Northeastern United States, with applications in all types of lubricants.

Crambe Abyssinica™ is a non-greasy oil; replacing essential skin lipids with ingredients such as Crambe Abyssinica has been known to improve skin tone and texture.

Benefits Include:

–         Long-chain unsaturated fatty acids are biologically preferred and highly conditioning for both skin and hair

–         Moisturizing

–         Rapid Skin penetration

–         100% pure vegetable oil

–         Safe and Environmentally friendly

–         Renewable and Sustainable

–         Non-GMO

–         Biodegradable

–         Never tested on animals

–         Highly resistant to oxidation

–         Highly resistant to thermal degradation

Crambe is also referred to as Abyssinian mustard, Abyssinian kale, colewart, or datran.

Seed Composition:

Oil Content 35-60%

Avocado Oil and Personal Care

22 Jun

Avocado Oil is a rich oil that readily penetrates the skin due to the presence of Palmitoleic Acid. The oil also contains vitamin A, vitamin, D and vitamin E.

When viewing the fatty acid profile of avocado oil, the most prominent fatty acid is oleic, followed by palmitic and linoleic acids. The fatty acids also contain myristic, stearic, linoleic, and arachidonic.

As a result of its chemical makeup, avocado oil is easily absorbed by the skin and has excellent emollient properties. In 1991, the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion Israel Institute of Technology found that avocado oil significantly increases collagen in the skin which is why it is commonly found in antiaging products.

Avocado Oil is best suited for dry skin and anti-aging applications. With a high content of unsaponifiables, this oil is also an ideal ingredient in soaps and shampoos.

The Cosmetic Benefits of Tea Tree Oil

21 Jun

Tea Tree Oil and Hair/Scalp

Tea tree oil has beneficial activities in shampoos and conditioners containing between 1-5% tea tree oil and suggested higher strengths for extreme scalp problems.  Tea Tree Oil is known to balances excess oily hair and can be used as an anti-dandruff treatment at 1-5%.  Tea tree also repels and kills mites and eggs.

Tea Tree Oil and Acne

Tea Tree Oil is known for its antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties.  Tea Tree helps inhibit bacteria growth and reduce redness. Because tea tree oil has broad-spectrum antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity in vitro it is commonly used to treat cuts, insect bites, and boils. A study in 2007 found that a six-week course of 5% tea tree oil to be effective in reducing both inflammatory and non-inflammatory acne lesions due to the anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects of tea tree oil.  Tea tree oil has been shown to inhibit or kill many detrimental micro-organisms such as Eschericia coli, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Propionibacterium acnes, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus pyogenes, detrimental fungi on the skin, Candida albicans, Pityrosporum ovale, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, detrimental protozoa, and Trichomonas vaginalis.

For more great info on Tea Tree Oil, read this article by Cynthia Olsen.

For a price quote on Desert Whale’s Australian grade tea tree oil, email marketing@desertwhale.com.

Hottest Ingredients in Ethnic Hair Care!

18 Jun

Check out this article written by Titi Brand, co-founder of Miss Jessie’s of Brooklyn, NY and published in the April issue of Happi magazine:

What are the hottest ingredients in ethnic hair care? Titi Brand, co-founder of Miss Jessie’s of Brooklyn, NY,weighed in on the crucial fruits, vegetables and other natural components that consumers are clamoring for right now:
….
Avocado:
For hair, avocado is used in hot-oil treatments and for deep, hair conditioning. Avocado pulp can be whipped smooth and applied to face or massaged into the hair for a quick and easy softening, conditioning and moisturizing mask.
….
Jojoba:
Jojoba acts as a humectant on the hair and scalp by sealing it to prevent moisture loss. All hair types will benefit from jojoba but hair that is dry and damaged will benefit the most, as jojoba coats and seals the hair cuticle. This maintains moisture balance, essential for healthy hair. Jojoba extract is also said to remove buildup.

Macadamia nut: Macadamia oil reduces dryness. It is a natural moisturizer and emollient (emollients attract and trap moisture from the air). Macadamia oil is light and non-greasy so it is easily absorbed into the hair shaft. Another gift of macadamia nut oil is that it contains proteins, and its vitamin E contributes skin-care benefits and long shelf life. The high count of mono-unsaturated fatty acids makes the oil mimic sebum.

Shea butter:
Shea butter is remarkably high in unsaponifiables—up to 11%, giving natural UV protection. This is one of the reasons it is beloved by Africans whose skin and hair is almost constantly exposed to sunny and sometimes-harsh weather conditions. The UV protection is useful elsewhere as well. Having some UV protection enables our hair to retain its natural vibrancy, color treatments and softness. The softening quality of shea butter makes it useful for hair and body care, as it is easily and quickly absorbed when applied topically. For most types of hair, shea is a good hot oil treatment, wherein it is melted, cooled slightly, and then applied warm to the ends of hair where split ends occur and to the scalp.

If you don’t like the feel of shea butter try jojoba butter or lime seed butter they are less greasy and lighter in feel.

Getting bored with jojoba oil?  Try Jojoba Proteins or Jojoba Wax to liven up your hair care formulation.


Some of our favorite hair care formulations are here:

Hair Wax w/ Jojoba Butter and Jojoba Aqua Sol

Nourishing Shampoo with Jojoba Proteins

Clear Hair Gel for Men with Jojoba Aqua Sol