Archive | butter RSS feed for this section

Novel & Natural Moisturization

27 Feb

Working on a new formulation and looking for novel materials to increase moisturization? Check out these Desert Whale products!

ImageN

Advertisements

Natural Body Butter with Jojoba

27 Aug

This formulation is amazing! It’s Desert Whale’s natural body butter formulation containing only naturally derived and ECOCERT approved raw materials. This creamy moisturizer highlights the sensory benefits of Jojoba Butter, and includes Jojoba Wax Flakes for added structure and Jojoba Oil for elegant emolliency.

Natural Body Butter (Prototype)
Ingredient
WT. %
A  Deionized Water
Xanthan Gum
58.60 %
0.40 %
B  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter (Iso Jojoba™ 35)
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter (Iso Jojoba™ 50)
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (Jojoba Wax Flakes)
Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside
Beeswax
16.00 %
11.00 %
5.00 %
1.00 %
6.00 %
1.50 %
C  Fragrance
0.50 %

Butter up your formulations!

19 May

Desert Whale Jojoba Company has a variety of butters available.  For a description of each see below:

Jojoba Butter –  Our Jojoba Butter is non-greasy and oxidative stable.  It has a light feel when compared with shea butter.  We offer it at 2 different melting points, 35º C and 50º C.

Mango Kernel Butter – Mango Kernel Butter is a creamy butter at room temperature, with a melting point of 28 – 36C. It is rich in stearic and oleic acids, and applicable in skin and hair care formulations.

Lime Seed Butter – Lime seed oil is an excellent emollient that contains natural waxes and other fatty acids that solidify at lower temperatures, but quickly melt out at room temperature. By combining the lime seed oil with a small amount of hardened vegetable oil, we achieve a more stable and functional butter base which provides moisturization to hair and skin.

Shea Butter – Shea Butter is a superb emollient, ideal for use in products designed to smooth and replenish dry skin. It is also a stable ingredient high in Oleic and Stearic acids.

Check out some of our cosmetic butter formulations:

Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter, Bronzing Blush Stick with Jojoba Butter, and Sticky Soufflé Hair Styling Putty.

New Products and New Formulations to check out!!!

23 Mar

We are excited about our prototype product – Jojoba Buttercreme™ which we plan to launch at In-Cosmetics in Paris!  Jojoba Buttercreme™ is a a self-emulsifying butter made from two of natures greatest inventions – jojoba and shea. This exclusive combination of ingredients ensures a complete solution of Shea Butter while providing an elegant, creamy skin feel.

We also have 2 brand new formulations with Jojoba Buttercreme™:

Sheer Foundation with Jojoba Buttercreme™

Crème Naturel

Please e-mail marketing@desertwhale.com for more information:-)

We do more than just jojoba: See for yourself!

5 Nov

Below is a list of botanical triglycerides that provide emolliency to hair care, skin care and color cosmetic formulations.  For more information and/or a price quote please email marketing@desertwhale.com.

————————————————————————————————

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Product Description: Apricot Kernel Oil is a highly unsaturated emollient providing natural moisturization and nourishing Linoleic Acid in a dry, non-greasy form. Apricot Kernel Oil is good for sensitive, dry or inflamed skin. It is applicable in all skin care products.

————————————————————————————————

Avocado Oil

avocado2

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Product Description: A rich oil that readily penetrates the skin due to the presence of Palmitoleic Acid. Avocado Oil is best suited for dry skin applications. With a high content of unsaponifiables, this oil is also an ideal ingredient in soaps.

————————————————————————————————

Borage Seed Oil

borage

INCI Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Product Description: Borage Oil is very high in the essential fatty acid Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it extremely valuable in skin care formulations. Numerous studies have shown the topical application of oils containing GLA will effectively repair severely dry skin.

————————————————————————————————

Canola Oil

42-16246844

INCI Name: Canola Oil

Product Description: Canola Oil is often used in cosmetic formulations because of its slightly oily, less tacky skin feel. Its constituent fatty acids are primarily oleic and linoleic. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and is recommended for all skin types.

————————————————————————————————

Crambe Abyssinica™

CrambePlant

INCI Name: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Product Description: A unique triglyceride with a lubricous skin feel and rapid penetration. Crambe provides moisturization to skin creams and lotions, with a non-greasy after-feel. It is also desirable for providing emolliency and gloss to highly loaded pigment systems.

————————————————————————————————

Evening Primrose Oil

eveningprimrose

INCI Name: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Product Description: Evening Primrose Oil is a superb emollient and skin nutrient high in Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it extremely beneficial to dry skin and scalp. Applications include intensive treatment products that call for non-occlusive moisturization.

————————————————————————————————

Grape Seed Oil

grapeseed-banner

INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Product Description: Grape Seed Oil is a rich source of Linoleic acid, and a great lubricant. It is light and penetrating for massage oil, and is also used in lotions, lip balms, and body washes.

Also available: Grape Seed Oil with Tocopherols

————————————————————————————————

Hazel Nut Oil

Hazelnut

INCI Name: Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil

Product Description: Hazel Nut Oil is a light oil known to be beneficial for oily skin as the only fixed nut oil with an astringent quality. This oil is high in oleic acid, and is applicable in color cosmetics and skin care products.

————————————————————————————————

Hemp Seed Oil

hempseed.jpg.w180h180

INCI Name: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Product Description: Hemp Seed Oil has a favorable balance of alpha linolenic, linoleic, and gamma linolenic fatty acids (EFAs). EFAs have been shown to reduce the inflammation associated with skin conditions. Hemp seed is also rich is phospholipids and sterols.

————————————————————————————————

Kukui Oil

kukui

INCI Name: Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil

Product Description: Kukui Seed Oil has been used by Hawaiians for hundreds of years due to the oil’s soothing properties. This oil has an excellent skin feel due in part to its low viscosity. It can be used in applications where a dry, natural emollient is required.

————————————————————————————————

Macadamia Nut Oil

nut_macadamia

INCI Name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Product Description: Macadamia Nut Oil is more stable than almost all other vegetable oils due to low levels of poly-unsaturated fatty acids. This oil has rapid skin penetration, leaves a velvety feel and is suitable for use in a wide range of personal care formulations.

————————————————————————————————

Mango Kernel Butter

mango

INCI Name: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Product Description: Mango Kernel Butter is a creamy butter at room temperature, with a melting point of 28 – 36C. It is rich in stearic and oleic acids, and applicable in skin and hair care formulations.

————————————————————————————————

Pistachio Nut Oil

pistachio

INCI Name: Pistacia Vera Seed Oil

Product Description: Pistachio Nut Oil is ideally suited for moisturizing in the form of an emulsion or as part of an anhydrous solution. Pistachio nut oil also contains an appreciable amount of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid, and is rich in natural occurring sterols.

————————————————————————————————

Rose Hip Oil

rose hip

INCI Name: Rosa Canina Seed Extract

Product Description: Rose Hip Oil is high in Linoleic and Linolenic essential fatty acids, which are key components of the epidermal lipid bilayer. This oil is beneficial for the treatment of damaged and distressed skin by providing intense moisturization.

Also available: Organic Rose Hip Oil

————————————————————————————————

Safflower Oil – High Oleic

safflower1

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Product Description: Safflower Oil serves as a botanical alternative to mineral oil and other synthetic ester emollients. It is high in Linoleic acid, which is beneficial for the treatment of dry skin. Safflower oil is widely used in skin care and color cosmetic formulations.

————————————————————————————————

Sesame Seed Oil

sesame-seedsComp

INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Product Description: Sesame Seed Oil is resistant to oxidation due to the presence of several cyclic ethers that exhibit antioxidant properties. This oil is resistant to clouding at low temperatures, and is a great moisturizer. It is widely used in skin care formulations.

Also available: Organic Sesame Seed Oil

————————————————————————————————

Shea Butter

sheabutter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Product Description: Shea Butter is a superb emollient, ideal for use in products designed to smooth and replenish dry skin. It is also a stable ingredient high in Oleic and Stearic acids.

Also available: Organic Shea Butter

————————————————————————————————

Sunflower Oil

sunflower

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Product Description: Sunflower Oil is rich in essential fatty acids. It is easily absorbed with a light texture, and can be used on all skin types. This oil is ideal for use in skin care products, hair conditioners and bath oils.

Also available: Sunflower Oil High Oleic and Organic Sunflower Oil

————————————————————————————————

Sweet Almond Oil

almonds

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulceis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Product Description: High levels of oleic acid make Sweet Almond is a stable oil. The presence of unsaturated triglycerides provides moisturization with a refined and elegant feel. Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it ideal for skin care and color cosmetics.

————————————————————————————————

Tea Tree Oil

tea-tree

INCI Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Product Description: Tea Tree Oil is a proven natural antiseptic with anti-microbial activity. Tea Tree Oil also has excellent dermal penetration and anti-inflammatory properties, shown to help in the treatment of dandruff and other scalp conditions.

————————————————————————————————

Wheat Germ Oil

wheatgerm

INCI Name: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Product Description: Wheat Germ Oil is a good skin nourisher that also contains a high amount of natural tocopherols. This is a viscous oil used to treat dry or cracked skin, and is known to sooth skin problems such as eczema.

————————————————————————————————

The Benefits of Mango Butter in Natural Skin Care

7 Oct

Did you know mango butter was packed full of natural antioxidants?  It also moisturizes your skin without clogging your pores! Click on the picture below to learn more about the mango kernel butter Desert Whale supplies.

MMMMMMMango Butter!

MMMMMMMango Butter!

You can read the complete article here.