Archive | cosmetics RSS feed for this section

Attending PCHi Shanghai February 27-29?

14 Feb

Come visit Desert Whale and our Chinese distributor Ingredient’s Plus at booth K14!  We’ll be highlighting a number of our value-added jojoba derivatives and also displaying some new prototype formulations!

For more information on the show, visit the show website:

http://www.pchi-china.com/en/

 

Happy Valentine’s Day from DWJ!

Advertisements

Secret Ingredient: Jojoba Oil

13 Oct

Although many people have never heard of it, jojoba oil has been used for centuries. Native Americans have used jojoba oil (or liquid gold as it was often referred to) to cure cuts, scratches, sores, and even promote hair growth.  It was not until the 1970’s that collection and processing of the seed became commercial.  Today there are over 40,000 acres of jojoba farms in southwestern United States and jojoba oil and its derivatives (jojoba butter, jojoba proteins, jojoba wax, and jojoba beads) are prominent natural ingredients in hair products, skin care products, and cosmetics.

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) which is clear and golden is obtained by crushing the seeds that grow on simmondsia chinensis plants which are native to the Sonoran Desert.  Jojoba has a unique chemical structure and even though it is commonly called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax ester. This means that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic (it won’t clog pores), has great oxidative stability so it won’t go rancid, and great penetrability on the skin and hair.

Jojoba oil is often referred to as nature’s best moisturizer and this is because it mimics sebum which is the natural oil our body produces.  When jojoba oil is applied to the skin it helps regulate sebum production.  Sometimes our bodies overproduce sebum which may cause oily or acne prone skin or under produce it which may cause dry or aging skin.  When jojoba oil comes into play, it can trick the body into thinking it is sebum which can either stop overproduction or aid in moisturizing dry skin.

Likewise, jojoba oil has been found to reduce facial lines and increase skin’s softness.  In a study conducted by Jaime Wisniak, a professor of chemical engineering, he found that jojoba improved the condition of acne in all but severe cases.  Similarly, several acne blogs such as Proactiv and acne.org state that jojoba oil is great for treating mild cases of acne.

Similar to the way it regulates oil production on your skin, it does the same for the scalp.  As a result, jojoba oil is often used in hair products to help combat dry, flaky, or damaged hair because jojoba is known to penetrate the hair shaft and scalp.  By doing this jojoba moisturizes the hair and keeps it looking and feeling healthier.  In a study conducted on jojoba proteins, it was found that repeated use of jojoba proteins significantly improved strength, body, shine and nourishment to everyday damaged hair.

Aside from skin and hair, jojoba oil is proven to be great for nails as it penetrates the nail plate and improves the condition of both the nail and cuticles.  Additionally it can be used for a variety of things such as lip moisturization, eye makeup removal, and it is believed to relieve symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.

As more and more consumers are striving to be “green” and healthy, jojoba is an excellent choice for personal care. Jojoba oil is naturally free of tars, resins, alkaloids, phosphatides, chlorophyll and other impurities.   It is typically non-irritating to the skin and eyes and it’s hypoallergenic.   On top of it all, jojoba grows in the desert, uses minimal water, and is derived from a natural, renewable resource.

The best bead for your cosmetic formulation

13 Aug

There are so many different exfoliants used in scrubs nowadays from polyethylene, to jojoba, to almond shells, walnut shells, and many more.   Some common factors when determining what exfoliant to use are

  • Ability to remove dead skin cells
  • Ability to smooth skin
  • Ability to clean skin and prevent acne
  • Size and Shape
  • Stability

Polyethylene beads are the most commonly used scrub agent but they are not the best option.  Polyethylene beads are plastic and they are not biodegradable.  Millions of these little tiny beads are getting washed down shower drains and into our watersheds (and eventually our oceans) EVERY DAY! We encourage you to read this article by Hilary Rosner – “Scrubbing Out Sea Life“.

Some better more natural and environment-friendly alternatives are almond meal, apricot meal, and our favorite – Jojoba Beads.

Hydrogenated jojoba oil is ideal for scrub applications because it is:

  • Spherical in shape, which reduces irritation
  • Very Stable, not influenced by pH and water content of base
  • Great for skin, smooth feeling, and moisturizing
  • Has a light specific gravity and can be easily washed out
  • They do not leave micro-lacerations on the skin
  • They are natural and can be ECOCERT approved

In a study done at the Central Research Institute in Nagoya Japan,  jojoba was found to be one of the “the mildest preparations among scrub agents, and even the excessive use for three minutes may induce almost no skin irritation.”

For more information on Jojoba Exfoliation please visit our website, we have the following products available:

Cosmetic advertisements and their effect on women

4 Aug

With all these beautiful, perfect images of women in magazines; it is hard for us to realize just how much of it is fake.  Research has shown that airbrushed images, when taken at face value, have had a very negative effect on the way women view themselves.

Look at this image of Madonna with and without airbrushing.  What a huge difference!  It is easy to see from images like this how unrealistic expectations for beauty are created.

In a paper supported by 44 academics of the Advertising Standards Agency, claims were made that airbrushed images encourage eating disorders and self-harm amongst girls in particular, but boys, too. While this study had a political agenda and may be a bit exaggerated; it is clear to see that airbrushed images do have a negative effect on women.  While the majority of these images are created by the cosmetic and personal care industry it is great to see companies like Dove stand up with their Campaign for Real Beauty where they have pledged to not distort any of their images to create unrealistic and unattainable ideas on beauty.  Check out one of their ads:

Natural is beautiful and we hope the cosmetic industry starts to follow the trend!

What is sustainability anyways?

30 Jul

What does sustainability in cosmetics really mean?

  • Think Globalization on a local level
  • Its more than green packaging and an organic certification
  • It’s about Biodiversity and reducing waste

Check out this podcast from Realize Beauty.

Use Borage Oil… Save the honeybees!!!

17 Jun

 

Borage/Starflower

What is Borage Oil?

Borage Oil is also known as the starflower because of its star-shaped flowers.  Like Evening Primrose Oil, Borage Oil is rich is Essential Fatty Acids and is well known for being the richest commercial plant source of Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). 

Borage Oil is grown in the UK.  UK produced Borage Oil  is estimated to have around 2½ times more active GLA than Chinese Evening Primrose Oil.

 

Borage Oil Benefits:

Borage Oil is very high in the essential fatty acid Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it extremely valuable in skin care formulations. Numerous studies have shown the topical application of oils containing GLA will effectively repair severely dry skin.  Many studies suggest that borage oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties for skin diseases such as Psoriasis.

Borage Oil and Honeybees

The UK honeybee population has been declining at an alarming rate of 30%.  Beekeepers have been relying on oilseed crops to serve as a home for their bee colonies.  This helps conserve bee populations, increase honey production, and help crops that rely on insect pollination. Beekeepers tend to keep 2 hives in each acre of borage crop.

It is estimated that the use of 1,000kg of Borage Oil sustains up to 3 million honeybees! 

What is Jojoba?

20 May

In the austere and unforgiving climate of the American Southwest blooms the unique Jojoba plant. Native to the arid Sonora Desert , Jojoba contains natural emollients that penetrate, moisturize and condition the skin and hair. Although Native Americans harvested Jojoba and utilized its curative properties for centuries, it wasn’t until the 1970s that scientists discovered that oil extracted from the plant could provide a natural base for cosmetic formulations.

Jojoba Seed

Although Jojoba is commonly called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax ester. As the singular botanical source for such esters, Jojoba possesses a chemical formation comprised of long chains of unbranched esters ranging from 34 to 44 carbon atoms. Jojoba’s molecular composition results in exceptional oxidative stability.

What does all of this mean? It means that Jojoba provides an unsurpassed, non-oily, and non-occlusive base for a wide range of superior personal care products. In shampoo and conditioner, Jojoba adds shine and improves the combing and manageability of hair. In lip care products, it imparts gloss, moisture and improves slip for dispersing of pigments. In hand and nail care applications, Jojoba penetrates and conditions the fingernail and cuticle.

From the seeds of the Jojoba plant come products that satisfy discriminating consumers everywhere. Whether you are a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of fine cosmetic products, Jojoba has the qualities that are right for you.

Desert Whale offers a complete range of products derived from Jojoba. These functional ingredients originate from various parts of the jojoba seed through proprietary methods of extraction and/or processing. The first process is extraction of the oil from the Jojoba Seed. The resulting products are Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Meal. Our family of products are then produced from these two ingredients.  For more information on our products please visit www.desertwhale.com.