Archive | formulation RSS feed for this section

Novel & Natural Moisturization

27 Feb

Working on a new formulation and looking for novel materials to increase moisturization? Check out these Desert Whale products!

ImageN

Attending PCHi Shanghai February 27-29?

14 Feb

Come visit Desert Whale and our Chinese distributor Ingredient’s Plus at booth K14!  We’ll be highlighting a number of our value-added jojoba derivatives and also displaying some new prototype formulations!

For more information on the show, visit the show website:

http://www.pchi-china.com/en/

 

Happy Valentine’s Day from DWJ!

A Natural, Affordable Exfoliant

1 Dec

Have you heard of Jojoba Scrubeads™?  There are a natural, affordable alternative to polyethylene beads. They are ideal for formulations that require higher mixing temperatures as their melting point is above that of a traditional wax sphere. Available in a variety of sizes (20/40; 40/60; /60/100) and colors (below).

Check out our body wash formulation –  Scrub-a-dub-dub Body Wash with Jojoba Scrubeads™  !!

Natural Body Butter with Jojoba

27 Aug

This formulation is amazing! It’s Desert Whale’s natural body butter formulation containing only naturally derived and ECOCERT approved raw materials. This creamy moisturizer highlights the sensory benefits of Jojoba Butter, and includes Jojoba Wax Flakes for added structure and Jojoba Oil for elegant emolliency.

Natural Body Butter (Prototype)
Ingredient
WT. %
A  Deionized Water
Xanthan Gum
58.60 %
0.40 %
B  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter (Iso Jojoba™ 35)
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter (Iso Jojoba™ 50)
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (Jojoba Wax Flakes)
Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside
Beeswax
16.00 %
11.00 %
5.00 %
1.00 %
6.00 %
1.50 %
C  Fragrance
0.50 %

The best bead for your cosmetic formulation

13 Aug

There are so many different exfoliants used in scrubs nowadays from polyethylene, to jojoba, to almond shells, walnut shells, and many more.   Some common factors when determining what exfoliant to use are

  • Ability to remove dead skin cells
  • Ability to smooth skin
  • Ability to clean skin and prevent acne
  • Size and Shape
  • Stability

Polyethylene beads are the most commonly used scrub agent but they are not the best option.  Polyethylene beads are plastic and they are not biodegradable.  Millions of these little tiny beads are getting washed down shower drains and into our watersheds (and eventually our oceans) EVERY DAY! We encourage you to read this article by Hilary Rosner – “Scrubbing Out Sea Life“.

Some better more natural and environment-friendly alternatives are almond meal, apricot meal, and our favorite – Jojoba Beads.

Hydrogenated jojoba oil is ideal for scrub applications because it is:

  • Spherical in shape, which reduces irritation
  • Very Stable, not influenced by pH and water content of base
  • Great for skin, smooth feeling, and moisturizing
  • Has a light specific gravity and can be easily washed out
  • They do not leave micro-lacerations on the skin
  • They are natural and can be ECOCERT approved

In a study done at the Central Research Institute in Nagoya Japan,  jojoba was found to be one of the “the mildest preparations among scrub agents, and even the excessive use for three minutes may induce almost no skin irritation.”

For more information on Jojoba Exfoliation please visit our website, we have the following products available:

Looking for an exciting and functional raw material for your cosmetic formulation?

25 May

Look no further than Jojoba Glaze®.   Jojoba Glaze® is an anhydrous jojoba gel composed of almost entirely jojoba oil.  It is available in three different viscocities: low, high, and extreme.

It is excellent for suspending pigments like glitter, penetrating cuticles, and dissolving sunscreen ingredients.  Please check out some of our Jojoba Glaze® formulations: Long-Wearing Lipgloss with Jojoba Glaze® – EV, Foaming Sugar Scrub with Jojoba Glaze® – HV, and Soothing Nail Glaze with Jojoba Glaze® – LV.

Butter up your formulations!

19 May

Desert Whale Jojoba Company has a variety of butters available.  For a description of each see below:

Jojoba Butter –  Our Jojoba Butter is non-greasy and oxidative stable.  It has a light feel when compared with shea butter.  We offer it at 2 different melting points, 35º C and 50º C.

Mango Kernel Butter – Mango Kernel Butter is a creamy butter at room temperature, with a melting point of 28 – 36C. It is rich in stearic and oleic acids, and applicable in skin and hair care formulations.

Lime Seed Butter – Lime seed oil is an excellent emollient that contains natural waxes and other fatty acids that solidify at lower temperatures, but quickly melt out at room temperature. By combining the lime seed oil with a small amount of hardened vegetable oil, we achieve a more stable and functional butter base which provides moisturization to hair and skin.

Shea Butter – Shea Butter is a superb emollient, ideal for use in products designed to smooth and replenish dry skin. It is also a stable ingredient high in Oleic and Stearic acids.

Check out some of our cosmetic butter formulations:

Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter, Bronzing Blush Stick with Jojoba Butter, and Sticky Soufflé Hair Styling Putty.