Tag Archives: GLA

Cocktail Anyone?

26 Jul

We are excited to launch our new natural emollient – Fruit Cocktail™. For our brochure click here –  Fruit Cocktail Brochure.


DESCRIPTION:

Fruit Cocktail™ is a proprietary blend of Fragaria Ananas (Strawberry) seed oil, Ribes Nigra (Blackcurrant) seed oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) kernel oil, and Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) seed oil to make an exclusive fruit based natural emollient.  When mixed, these four oils create a unique and rich fatty acid profile packed with positive skin attributes such as high GLA, antioxidants, and Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids.  Fruit Cocktail™ is well suited for anti-aging and dry skin creams.  All of the components of Fruit Cocktail™ are sustainable by-products of the fruit industry.

FRUIT SEED BENEFITS:

Property Benefit
Fragaria Ananas Strawberry Seed Oil –          Fatty acids improve skin smoothness and elasticity

–          Contains about 80% Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids

Ribes Nigra

Blackcurrant Seed Oil

–          Rich in Vitamin C

–          Rich in GLA (Gamma-linolenic acid) and SDA (stearidonic acid ) which makes it beneficial for dry skin

Prunus Armeniaca

Apricot Kernel Oil

–          Lower in saturated fat than other vegetable oils which gives superior cold temperature stability

–          Dry, non-greasy feel, it has good slip, smooth consistency and excellent lubricity

Sambucus Nigra Elderberry Seed Oil –          Rich in Vitamin C

–          Contains over 80% essential fatty acids which promote healthy, moisturized skin

–          Contains high levels of natural antioxidants

–          Non-greasy, silky skin feel which increases skin smoothness and elasticity

–          Known to reduce trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL)

Use Borage Oil… Save the honeybees!!!

17 Jun

 

Borage/Starflower

What is Borage Oil?

Borage Oil is also known as the starflower because of its star-shaped flowers.  Like Evening Primrose Oil, Borage Oil is rich is Essential Fatty Acids and is well known for being the richest commercial plant source of Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). 

Borage Oil is grown in the UK.  UK produced Borage Oil  is estimated to have around 2½ times more active GLA than Chinese Evening Primrose Oil.

 

Borage Oil Benefits:

Borage Oil is very high in the essential fatty acid Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it extremely valuable in skin care formulations. Numerous studies have shown the topical application of oils containing GLA will effectively repair severely dry skin.  Many studies suggest that borage oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties for skin diseases such as Psoriasis.

Borage Oil and Honeybees

The UK honeybee population has been declining at an alarming rate of 30%.  Beekeepers have been relying on oilseed crops to serve as a home for their bee colonies.  This helps conserve bee populations, increase honey production, and help crops that rely on insect pollination. Beekeepers tend to keep 2 hives in each acre of borage crop.

It is estimated that the use of 1,000kg of Borage Oil sustains up to 3 million honeybees!