Tag Archives: jojoba butter

What is Jojoba?

20 May

In the austere and unforgiving climate of the American Southwest blooms the unique Jojoba plant. Native to the arid Sonora Desert , Jojoba contains natural emollients that penetrate, moisturize and condition the skin and hair. Although Native Americans harvested Jojoba and utilized its curative properties for centuries, it wasn’t until the 1970s that scientists discovered that oil extracted from the plant could provide a natural base for cosmetic formulations.

Jojoba Seed

Although Jojoba is commonly called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax ester. As the singular botanical source for such esters, Jojoba possesses a chemical formation comprised of long chains of unbranched esters ranging from 34 to 44 carbon atoms. Jojoba’s molecular composition results in exceptional oxidative stability.

What does all of this mean? It means that Jojoba provides an unsurpassed, non-oily, and non-occlusive base for a wide range of superior personal care products. In shampoo and conditioner, Jojoba adds shine and improves the combing and manageability of hair. In lip care products, it imparts gloss, moisture and improves slip for dispersing of pigments. In hand and nail care applications, Jojoba penetrates and conditions the fingernail and cuticle.

From the seeds of the Jojoba plant come products that satisfy discriminating consumers everywhere. Whether you are a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of fine cosmetic products, Jojoba has the qualities that are right for you.

Desert Whale offers a complete range of products derived from Jojoba. These functional ingredients originate from various parts of the jojoba seed through proprietary methods of extraction and/or processing. The first process is extraction of the oil from the Jojoba Seed. The resulting products are Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Meal. Our family of products are then produced from these two ingredients.  For more information on our products please visit www.desertwhale.com.

Butter up your formulations!

19 May

Desert Whale Jojoba Company has a variety of butters available.  For a description of each see below:

Jojoba Butter –  Our Jojoba Butter is non-greasy and oxidative stable.  It has a light feel when compared with shea butter.  We offer it at 2 different melting points, 35º C and 50º C.

Mango Kernel Butter – Mango Kernel Butter is a creamy butter at room temperature, with a melting point of 28 – 36C. It is rich in stearic and oleic acids, and applicable in skin and hair care formulations.

Lime Seed Butter – Lime seed oil is an excellent emollient that contains natural waxes and other fatty acids that solidify at lower temperatures, but quickly melt out at room temperature. By combining the lime seed oil with a small amount of hardened vegetable oil, we achieve a more stable and functional butter base which provides moisturization to hair and skin.

Shea Butter – Shea Butter is a superb emollient, ideal for use in products designed to smooth and replenish dry skin. It is also a stable ingredient high in Oleic and Stearic acids.

Check out some of our cosmetic butter formulations:

Moisturizing Stick with Jojoba Butter, Bronzing Blush Stick with Jojoba Butter, and Sticky Soufflé Hair Styling Putty.